Russian Knights of St John 3

The Russian Maltese Nobility (RMN) (1799)

 

 Maltese Knights of St JOHN OF MALTA IN RUSSIA

The formation of the Maltese nobility was that each generation, a member was to serve as a knight of the order. They were based in a Monastery outside St Petersburg.

 Reference: The Russian Maltese Chamber of Nobility, Paris, France and St Petersburgh Russia- Personal communications with the President 2006, 2009.

Also note: Read the disclaimer from HIH, Grand Duchess Maria of Russia regarding the History of the Order of St John of Malta: - (Press).

 

Grand Prior Term  Name Year Joined
1799-1853 Knight Leonardo Saidov 1799
1853-54 Knight Michele Apapov 1835
1854- Knight Andre Sceberraski 1852
1854-59 Knight Tommaso Preziosiov 1831
1859-94 Knight Alexis Carabottski 1821
1894-1915 Knight Michele Sceberrasky 1862
1915-25 Knight Nicolas Testaferrataski 1855
1925-59 Knight Casimir Sceberrasky 1891

 

Vice Grand Prior

Name

Year Joined

1799-1852

Knight John Apapov

1799

1852-53

Knight Giuseppe Isourdov

1826

1853-83

Knight Alexandri Xuerebisky

1826

1883-1912

Knight Giovanni Assenzov

1873

1912-15

Knight Alexis Saidov

1877

1915-

Knight Christos Gaucisky

1867

1915-36

Knight Carlo Carabottski.

1886

 

List of Maltese Knights (Not complete List)

Year of Knighthood  Year joined the Order Year of Death Burial place
1799 Count Leonardo Saidov 1853 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1799 Count John Apapov 1852 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1822 Duke Alexandri Delicataski 1848 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1842 Duke Gregori Delicataski 1842 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1847 Duke Carlino Delicataski 1847 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1857 Duke Antonio Delicataski 1901 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1822 Baron Simon Saidov 1895 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1848 Baron Joseph Saidov 1882 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1831 Baron Nicholas Saidov 1872 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1831 Marquis Tommaso Preziosiky 1862 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1858 Marquis Fedele Preziosiky 1858 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1845 Baron Paul Preziosiov 1894 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1867 Baron Gaicomo Preziosiov 1896 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1824 Duke Peter Testaferrataski 1824 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1855 Duke Nicholas Testaferrataski 1925 Finland
1831 Count Salvatore Galeaov 1857 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1860 Count Salvatore Galeaov 1899 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1847 Baron Nicholas Gauciski 1885 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1825 Count Giovanni Gauciski 1893 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1860 Prince Alexis Gauciski 1905 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1822 Prince Gregori Gauciski 1899 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1867 Baron Christos Gauciski 1915 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1838 Marquis Louis Fournierski 1849 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1841 Marquis Antonio Fournierski 1849 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1858 Marquis Lazzaro Fournierski 1889 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1821 Count Alexis Carabottski 1894 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1860 Count Nicholas Carabottski 1928 Finland
1835 Count Michael Apapov 1854 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1881 Count Paul Apapov 1885 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1821 Baron Stefano Apapov 1896 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1843 Baron Stefano Apapov 1905 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1816 Duke Paul Apapov 1862 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1849 Duke Leon Apapov 1903 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1841 Prince Casimir Sceberraski 1918 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1852 Prince Andre Sceberraski 1854 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1855 Prince Nicholas Sceberraski 1895 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1862 Prince Michele Sceberraski 1915 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1891 Prince Casimir Sceberraski 1959 Vaucluse, France.
1851 Baron Angelo Callejasky 1885 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1862 Baron Giuseppe Desierov 1907 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1860 Baron Tommaso Agiusky 1887 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1823 Baron Paul Agiusky 1864 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1856 Baron Antonio Damatov 1892 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1827 Baron Batta Assenzasky 1849 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1850 Baron Batta Assenzasky 1912 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1855 Prince Nicola Axacov 1900 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1824 Duke Peter Bonicisky 1887 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1833 Baron Peter Balbisky 1877 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1860 Baron Giovanni Balbisky 1891 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1823 Baron Michael Mieliov 1858 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1858 Baron Gregori Mieliov 1915 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1826 Count Giuseppe Isouardov 1853 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1858 Count Giuseppe Isouardov 1899 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1826 Prince Alexandri Xuerebsky 1883 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1848 Prince Alexandri Xuerebsky 1901 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1854 Prince Stefan Xuerebsky 1925 Vaucluse France
1895 Marquis Pierre Fourniersky 1918 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1873 Baron Giovanni Assenzov 1912 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1852 Baron Edoardo Balbisky 1869 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1886 Baron Michael Balbisky 1906 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1876 Duke Pietro Bonicov 1914 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1893 Baron Michael Agiusky 1918 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1871 Baron Phillip Damatov 1918 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1886 Count Carlo Carabottsky 1936 Vaucluse France.
1882 Count George Carabottsky 1898 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1877 Baron Alexis Saidov 1915 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1871 Count Igor Saidov 1894 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1822 Chevelier Paul Salvarozza 1864 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1822 Chevelier Tommaso Grimov 1899 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1819 Chevalier Lorenzo Zerafov 1864 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1826 Chevalier Gregori Borgski 1899 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1825 Chevalier Paul Speranzov 1875 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1846 Chevalier Carlo Grimov 1891 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1852 Chevalier Carlo Zerafov 1878 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1846 Chevalier Giovanni Gregori Xerrisky. 1900 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1845 Chevalier Anton Borgski, 1899 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1844 Chevalier Andre Speranzov, 1847 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1853 Chevalier Igor Speranzov 1894 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1852 Chevalier Albino Portughesky, 1912 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1846 Chevalier Anton Lavanzinov 1891 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg
1852 Chevalier Clement Scivolisky 1905 St John's Monastery, St Petersburg